Scottish Grappling Invitational 4

Mar 16, 2019 at 17:00 — 22:30 (GMT)
Organiser: Scottish Grappling

Scottish Grappling proudly present the Scottish Grappling Invitational 4. 

The event takes place on Saturday the 16th of March at the Community Central Halls in Maryhill.

We will once again have a licensed bar

Fight card (subject to change)

 

 

4 Person No Gi Tournament for the u80kg Male Championship sponsored by Rashguards.Org

 

Jack Brown(MNBJJ)

Craig McIntosh (Higher Level)

Jack Dickinson (TFT)

Chris Magee (10th Planet Glasgow)

 

Main Fight Card
 

U80kg Tournament Final

U85kg Title Match

©Kevin McAloon (SBG Moray) vs Tristam Ribeiro Will (Aberdeen Combat Centre)

Number 1 Contender Match for the u70kg Title sponsored by Power BJJ

Sean Stewart (MNBJJ) vs Dean Begg (GB Fife)

Liam Grainger (10th Planet Glasgow) vs Dav Bain (Checkmat) No Gi @ 95kg
Arek Zienkiewicz (Immortals Gold Team) vs Darren Clark (GB Fife) Gi @ 76kg
Marc Young (Force Fitness) vs John Humphries (Danimal JJ) No Gi @ 85kg
Nathaniel Montgomery (Griphouse) vs Gordon Price (MNBJJ) No Gi @ 85kg
Tony McCabe (Origin BJJ Dundee) vs Mateus Grabiec (Oban BJJ) Gi @ 85kg

20 minute Interval

Ashley Tew (SBG Moray) vs Cameron Nicol (Griphouse) No Gi @ 85kg
Lewis Pennie (Dundee MMA) vs Thomas Nelson (SMAC) No Gi @ 65kg
Jamie Harvey (Checkmat) vs Alex Gagarin (MNBJJ) No Gi @ 85kg
Jack Von Williamson (Griphouse) vs Pawel Szczecina (Oban BJJ) Gi @ 80kg
Kenny Paterson (SMAC) vs Andy Baker (MNBJJ) Gi @ 80kg
Lorenzo Parente (CVA JiuJitsu) vs Stephen Kirk (10th Planet Glasgow) No Gi @ 77kg
Roy Shields (Checkmat) vs Barry Munro (SMAC) No Gi @ 65kg
Mike Hunter (SBG Moray) vs Joe Birrell (MNBJJ) No Gi @ 70kg 

20 Minute Interval

Dawid Lo (Oban BJJ) vs Jamie MacDonald (HMAC Inverness) No Gi @ 100kg
Adam Ryan (CVA JiuJitsu) vs David Sharp (MNBJJ) No Gi @ 70kg
Callum Weir (Oban BJJ) vs Scott Linton (Checkmat) Gi @ 90kg
Max Freyne (IFT) vs Reece Strathearn No Gi @ 80kg
Caroline Plumley (Carlson Gracie Scotland) vs Erin Wilson (MNBJJ)  No Gi @ 55kg
Dylan Scott (BJJ Globetrotters) vs David Griffiths (The Lab, Darlington) No Gi @ 70kg
Tournament Semi-Final 2 Sponsored by Rashguards.Org
Jack Brown (MNBJJ) vs Chris Magee (10th Planet Glasgow)
Tournament Semi-Final 1 Sponsored by Rashguards.Org
Craig McIntosh (Higher Level) vs Jack Dickinson (TFT)

 

Read More


Unfortunately tickets are no longer available for this event.